Live Chat Support!
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION SEARCH

Please leave us your feedback!

or Close

00W1242-AO

by AddOn®
Compatible with OEM Part Number(s): 00W1242
Purchase from any of the following locations by clicking on a logo:
This 2-pack of IBM® 00W1242 compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 8GBase-SW Fibre Channel throughput up to 300m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Each is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent IBM® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM®, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.
Technical Specification
Compatible OEM: IBM®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s): 00W1242
Connector: LC
DOM: Non-DOM
Form Type: SFP+
Media: MMF
Reach: 300m
Speed: 8GBase
Speed Description: 8-Gigabit
Transceiver Type: SW Fibre Channel
Wavelength: 850nm
Physical Specification
Kit: 2 piece
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD): 2.4 in. x 5.5 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB): 1
Miscellaneous
Country Of Origin: USA
ECCN: 5A991
HTS-Harmonized Code (US): 8517.62.0050
TAA Compliant: Yes
UNSPSC Code: 43201553
What's In The Box: 2x transceiver
UPC Code: 821455465646