Live Chat Support!
SYSTEM CONFIGURATION SEARCH

Please leave us your feedback!

or Close

Knowledge Center

Find troubleshooting information and step by step testing instruction to assure the performance and capability of your AddOn products.

How to Perform a Loopback Test for a Fiber Optic Transceiver

A loopback test is a test in which a loop is created within the same fiber optic transceiver module by connecting the transmit (Tx) port to the receive (Rx) port of the same component.
 

Click here to read more.

The difference between FDDI grade, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5.

Multi-mode fiber (MMF) is available in many different types which have varying capabilities. This article discusses the differences between the widely available multi-mode fiber types.
 

Click here to read more.

What is the difference between an MPO and MTP connector?

The terms MTP and MPO are often times mistaken for the same thing. This article explores the difference between the brand name of “MTP” and the standard "MPO".
 

Click here to read more.